FaceBook

BG Converters

Diabetes Calculators
Blood Glucose equals

A1c to Avg. BG equals

Recent Topics / Posts

Temp Converter

oF o

Author Topic: Some good & some not-so-good lab test results  (Read 309 times)

Offline Grammabear

  • VETERAN
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2016
  • Posts: 1,173
  • Total likes: 4552
  • Gender: Female
    • Show only replies by Grammabear
  • BG Tracker
  • Diabetes Type: Type 1
  • Diagnosis Year: 2003
Some good & some not-so-good lab test results
« on: August 30, 2016, 05:11:50 PM »
I had lab work done this morning and the results are a 'mixed' bag meaning some are good and some are not so good.

My A1C is 6.3%, down from 6.4%. 
My tsh is 1.35, down from 3.29.
Microalbumin is 5.6, up from 3.4 two years ago.
Sodium level is steady at 135 (range is 137-150)  I tend to have hyponatremia.
Creatinine is 1.03, up from .98 (range is 0.44 - 1.03)

I see my GP tomorrow and the kidney doctor on Sep 20th.  I'm disappointed that my creatinine level is up.  I stopped drinking carbonated drinks almost one year ago in hopes that doing so would stabilize the creatinine levels.  I do drink two cups of coffee with heavy whipping cream and stevia in the morning, otherwise I don't drink caffeine in any form. 

I am hoping the GP does not want to send me to a dietitian because I just know that will not end well.  I don't intend to stop LCHF unless the kidney doctor can give me a very good reason.
Type 1, April 2003
Dexcom CGM Sep 2007
Tslim pump Oct 2015
A1C 6.5% - March 2018
"I've learned that people will forget what you said, people will forget what you did, but people will never forget how you made them feel."  ~Maya Angelou

Offline skb

  • VETERAN
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2016
  • Location: Mumbai India
  • Posts: 3,810
  • Total likes: 6577
  • Gender: Male
    • Show only replies by skb
    • Metabolically Challenged
  • BG Tracker
  • Diabetes Type: Type 2
  • Diagnosis Year: 2007
Re: Some good & some not-so-good lab test results
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2016, 01:05:53 AM »
Our lab does a serum albumin test & i think that is the same test conducted for you, unless it was a urine test. The upper normal range is 5.2 gm/dl, so 5.6 is slightly high.
The creatinine normal is up to 1.1 mg%. Yours has risen but still within normal. They are a bit on the higher side but should not not be a cause for worry. Let's wait to hear from the doctors.   
No meds since June 2011
Controlled by Diet & Exercise
Member of 5% A1c Club

Blog : Metabolically Challenged

Offline Timewise

  • FULL MEMBER
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2016
  • Location: Kansas City, MO area
  • Posts: 93
  • Total likes: 264
  • Gender: Male
    • Show only replies by Timewise
  • BG Tracker
Re: Some good & some not-so-good lab test results
« Reply #2 on: August 31, 2016, 07:55:11 AM »
Hope things go well for you at the doctors....!  You sure seem to be working at doing things right to keep things under control, that should pay off dividends going forward....

Offline Rhiannon

  • FULL MEMBER
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2016
  • Location: California
  • Posts: 217
  • Total likes: 608
  • Gender: Female
    • Show only replies by Rhiannon
  • BG Tracker
Re: Some good & some not-so-good lab test results
« Reply #3 on: August 31, 2016, 11:09:19 AM »
I was unfamiliar with microalbumin and what the levels could indicate, so I googled it to learn a bit more. I will keep a good thought as you work with your medical providers to see about keeping that number down in the "normal" range. 

Offline Grammabear

  • VETERAN
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2016
  • Posts: 1,173
  • Total likes: 4552
  • Gender: Female
    • Show only replies by Grammabear
  • BG Tracker
  • Diabetes Type: Type 1
  • Diagnosis Year: 2003
Re: Some good & some not-so-good lab test results
« Reply #4 on: September 01, 2016, 03:45:06 PM »
I woke yesterday feeling poorly with a low grade fever and the chills.  Today I found out why I felt bad yesterday because I went to the doctor.  She said I have cellulitis in my leg.  It is hot and tender to the touch.  She prescribed antibiotic for 10 days and I am hoping that is all I will need of the medicine.  The skin on my leg is so dry I am thinking if coconut oil might be a good thing to apply?
Type 1, April 2003
Dexcom CGM Sep 2007
Tslim pump Oct 2015
A1C 6.5% - March 2018
"I've learned that people will forget what you said, people will forget what you did, but people will never forget how you made them feel."  ~Maya Angelou

Offline rocky

  • VETERAN
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2016
  • Posts: 2,258
  • Total likes: 4630
  • Gender: Male
    • Show only replies by rocky
  • BG Tracker
  • Diabetes Type: 2
  • Diagnosis Year: 2015
Re: Some good & some not-so-good lab test results
« Reply #5 on: September 02, 2016, 12:18:18 AM »
i will give myself a few weeks to normalize my numbers then i will go in for some blood tests
i will need you guys to tell me what tests to go for
My life is based on a true story.

Online Shanny

  • MODERATOR
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2016
  • Location: USA, Missouri Ozarks
  • Posts: 1,751
  • Total likes: 5343
  • Gender: Female
    • Show only replies by Shanny
  • BG Tracker
  • Diabetes Type: 2
  • Diagnosis Year: 2009
Re: Some good & some not-so-good lab test results
« Reply #6 on: September 02, 2016, 10:36:11 AM »
I woke yesterday feeling poorly with a low grade fever and the chills.  Today I found out why I felt bad yesterday because I went to the doctor.  She said I have cellulitis in my leg.  It is hot and tender to the touch.  She prescribed antibiotic for 10 days and I am hoping that is all I will need of the medicine.  The skin on my leg is so dry I am thinking if coconut oil might be a good thing to apply?
This is nothing to fool around with - it's a staph or strep infection and we're at risk because we're diabetic, we're getting on in years, and our immune systems are weakened. Sometimes ten days is enough for the antibiotic, but if it hasn't completely cleared up, you may need 14 days. Just don't miss a dose, and keep the area moisturized.

I'm treating a staph infection myself right now - a wound which requires not only oral antibiotics, but a prescription-strength antibiotic ointment and keeping it bandaged. I'm taking the pill and re-dressing the wound every eight hours.

I used to get cellulitis a lot when I worked in an office & the dress code required wearing nylon stockings . . . the nylon is abrasive and any time I had an insect bite or something, it would develop into cellulitis. I seem to remember using warm compresses to draw blood to the site for quicker healing.

Just take it seriously, take all the pills, and ask for more if it isn't clearing up in ten days.

Offline Grammabear

  • VETERAN
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2016
  • Posts: 1,173
  • Total likes: 4552
  • Gender: Female
    • Show only replies by Grammabear
  • BG Tracker
  • Diabetes Type: Type 1
  • Diagnosis Year: 2003
Re: Some good & some not-so-good lab test results
« Reply #7 on: September 02, 2016, 06:48:31 PM »
I will indeed take all the pills because I have had this condition before, just not for a long time.  I believe it started with a simple mosquito bite as the weather here has been very hot and very humid.  Hubby and I mowed lawn several days ago and the darn mosquitoes bit me through the fabric of my compression stockings.  Thank you for sharing Shanny and I hope that you too will feel better soon and your wound heals cleanly without further complications.
Type 1, April 2003
Dexcom CGM Sep 2007
Tslim pump Oct 2015
A1C 6.5% - March 2018
"I've learned that people will forget what you said, people will forget what you did, but people will never forget how you made them feel."  ~Maya Angelou

Offline Rhiannon

  • FULL MEMBER
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2016
  • Location: California
  • Posts: 217
  • Total likes: 608
  • Gender: Female
    • Show only replies by Rhiannon
  • BG Tracker
Re: Some good & some not-so-good lab test results
« Reply #8 on: September 06, 2016, 11:50:08 AM »
Gramma - you asked about coconut oil as a moisturizer.  I have been using it for a couple of years.  It is a nice light moisturizer, and it melts quickly into your skin, without leaving a greasy residue.  I usually apply it after I shower, and then again every night to my feet and calves.  My cat also loves it, and hurries over to lick some of it off me.  It does not leave any  mess on my sheets or clothing.  So if you have some on hand, I would say go ahead and use it and see if it helps keep your legs moisturized.

Offline Grammabear

  • VETERAN
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2016
  • Posts: 1,173
  • Total likes: 4552
  • Gender: Female
    • Show only replies by Grammabear
  • BG Tracker
  • Diabetes Type: Type 1
  • Diagnosis Year: 2003
Re: Some good & some not-so-good lab test results
« Reply #9 on: September 06, 2016, 08:35:00 PM »
Rhiannon -
Your cat must have good taste if he/she likes to lick it off your legs.  My dog used to lick my leg when I had my first case of cellulitis.  I think she knew the leg hurt, so she was helping (in her mind) by licking it.  I've been using the CO for a few nights and it is the only thing that goes on light enough and doesn't hurt when I apply it.  I'm hoping the anti-fungal properties in it will also help the skin to recover.  Thank you for your suggestion.
Type 1, April 2003
Dexcom CGM Sep 2007
Tslim pump Oct 2015
A1C 6.5% - March 2018
"I've learned that people will forget what you said, people will forget what you did, but people will never forget how you made them feel."  ~Maya Angelou

Offline starsign

  • SR. MEMBER
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2016
  • Posts: 735
  • Total likes: 900
  • Gender: Female
    • Show only replies by starsign
  • BG Tracker
  • Diabetes Type: Partner of T2
  • Diagnosis Year: 2016
Re: Some good & some not-so-good lab test results
« Reply #10 on: September 07, 2016, 11:26:31 PM »
Grammbear,

I hope you are feeling better now.
Partner of a Diabetic T2

Offline Tamagno

  • SUPER MEMBER
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2016
  • Location: Connecticut, USA
  • Posts: 940
  • Total likes: 4296
  • Gender: Male
    • Show only replies by Tamagno
  • BG Tracker
Re: Some good & some not-so-good lab test results
« Reply #11 on: September 08, 2016, 02:59:52 AM »
I'm praying for you, Gramma...

In line with SKB's comment, I'll mention that some years back my creatinine level was up to 4.0. That threw me into Stage III kidney failure, but was still two stages below dialysis.

By the way, the culprit there was lisinopril which is an anti hypertensive also intended to protect kidney function. My creatinine level went back down as soon as I stopped it. You might want to check your meds in case you've got something similar going on.


Offline Grammabear

  • VETERAN
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2016
  • Posts: 1,173
  • Total likes: 4552
  • Gender: Female
    • Show only replies by Grammabear
  • BG Tracker
  • Diabetes Type: Type 1
  • Diagnosis Year: 2003
Re: Some good & some not-so-good lab test results
« Reply #12 on: September 08, 2016, 03:32:38 PM »
Thank you for the prayers John.  Always appreciated.

I am on my second round of antibiotics for this cellulitis.  The podiatrist felt that my leg still looked red and I should have more medication.  I will be seeing my GP next week for a diabetes check, so I will ask her about my meds interacting with the kidneys and maybe causing the elevated creatinine levels.
Type 1, April 2003
Dexcom CGM Sep 2007
Tslim pump Oct 2015
A1C 6.5% - March 2018
"I've learned that people will forget what you said, people will forget what you did, but people will never forget how you made them feel."  ~Maya Angelou